Richmond Virginia Fraud Laws
[…] • If the value of it is above $200: one to twenty years of imprisonment
  • If the value of it is below $200: up to 12 months of imprisonment and/or a $2500 fine

An individual can also face two to ten years of imprisonment and/or a $100000 fine for false pretense if:

  • They use it to obtain the signature of another individual with the intent to use it for forgery
  • They design or have tools to create a forgery with the intent to use it

 Bad Checks and Check Fraud

Under the VA code § 18.2-181, “Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or another depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order, although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $200, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The word “credit” as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank, trust company, or another depository for the payment of such check, draft or order.