Richmond Virginia Fraud Laws
[…] Identity Theft

Under the VA Code § 18.2-186.3, identity theft is divided into three categories according to the objective of the crime:

  • With the intent to defraud for the use of the perpetrator or a third person
  • with the intent to sell or distribute the information to another
  • to avoid summons, arrest, prosecution or to impede a criminal investigation

The VA Code § 18.2-186.3(C) states that the identifying information includes but is not limited to:

“i) name; (ii) date of birth; (iii) social security number;(iv) driver’s license number; (v) bank account numbers; (vi) credit or debit card numbers; (vii) personal identification numbers (PIN); (viii) electronic identification codes; (ix) automated or electronic signatures; (x) biometric data; (xi) fingerprints; (xii) passwords; or (xiii) any other numbers or information that can be used to access a person’s financial resources, obtain identification, act as identification, or obtain goods or services.”

Credit Card Fraud

An individual would be guilty of credit card fraud if they:

  • Use an expired or revoked card number to obtain something of value
  • Make a false claim of being an owner of someone else’s credit card to something of value from it