Richmond Virginia Fraud Laws
[…] Credit Card Fraud

An individual would be guilty of credit card fraud if they:

  • Use an expired or revoked card number to obtain something of value
  • Make a false claim of being an owner of someone else’s credit card to something of value from it
  • Are able to get something of value using a false card or number
  • Use their card to purposely get more money than their draft amount allows

Under the VA Code § 18.2-195, “conviction of credit card fraud is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of all money, goods, services and other things of value furnished in violation of this section, or if the difference between the value of all money, goods, services and anything else of value actually furnished and the value represented to the issuer to have been furnished in violation of this section, does not exceed $200 in any six-month period; conviction of credit card fraud is punishable as a Class 6 felony if such value exceeds $200 in any six-month period.”